Top 10 Batsmen Who has scored most runs in Test for England | All-time Updates

Top 10 England Test Cricketers With Most Test Runs For England

England cricket board (ECB) has produced some of the greatest cricketers who have scored the most runs for England in test cricket. Since 1877 England has played the most Test matches in history, with 1052 matches, followed by Australia with 843. During the English summer, test matches are packed to capacity. One hundred forty-one years that’s how long it took England to become the first country to play 1000+ Test matches.

As of July 2022, England had played 1,052 Test matches from 1877 to 2022, with 382 wins, 316 defeats, and 354 draws for an overall winning percentage of 36.31%, the fourth-highest among Test-playing teams (South Africa has 38.49%). England, the inventors of cricket, has a deep affection for the game, particularly test cricket. They can refuse anything in the name of test cricket. England is one of the countries that prioritize test cricket and has kept the game’s purest form alive. English conditions have produced great batsmen as well as bowlers. Let us take a look at the top 10 England Test cricketers who has the most Test runs for England.

Top 10 England Test Cricketers: Who has scored the most runs in Test cricket for England?

Alastair Cook, the opening batsman, and the former captain has scored 12,472 runs in Test cricket, the most for England. Joe Root* who previously captained the Test team sits at 2nd place with 10,430 runs and continuing, and Graham Gooch, Alec Stewart, and David Gower have scored the most runs for England in test cricket since 1877.

Top 10 England Test Cricketers: Who has scored the most runs in Test cricket for England?
RankingsPlayers With The Most Runs In Tests for EnglandTest Career SpanMatchesInningsMost Runs In Test Cricket For England10050s
01.Alastair Cook2006-201816129112,4723357
02.Joe Root2012-2022121*22410,4302854
03.Graham Gooch1975-19951182158,9002046
04.Alec Stewart1990-20031332358,4631545
05.David Gower1978-19921172048,2311839
06.Kevin Pietersen2005-20141041818,1812335
07.Geoffrey Boycott1964-19821081938,1142242
08Michael Atherton1989-20011152127,7281646
09.Ian Bell2004-20151182057,7272246
10.Colin Cowdrey1954-19751141887,6242238
Most Test Runs For England

Read also- Top 10 Batsmen With Fastest 150 Runs In ODI Cricket History

Who has scored most Test runs for England?

1. Alastair Cook- 12472 (Most Test Runs For England)

Alastair Cook- 12472 (Most Test Runs For England)

Former English captain Alastair Cook has the most Test runs for England. Cook made his test debut in 2006 and played 161 test matches, scoring 12,472 runs at an impressive batting average of 45.35. Former captain Alastair Cook made cricket history by becoming the youngest player and the first Englishman to score 10,000 Test runs.

Alastair Cook, England’s opening batsman, and former captain hold many Test cricket records. England’s first Test series victory in India since 1984-85 was led by Alastair Cook. During the tour, he became the first captain in history to score a century in each of his first five Tests. Cook surpassed Graham Gooch’s record of 8900 runs in Test matches on May 30, 2015. He was the first England player to score 10,000+ Test runs between 2006 and 2018. He set a record with 57 half-centuries and 33 centuries.

Read also- Top 10 Cricket Players With Most Runs In Test Cricket History | List Updated

2. Joe Root – Second Most Test Runs Scorer For England

Joe Root- most runs in Test cricket for England

Joe Root, the former captain of the English test team, ranks second on the list of the most test runs for England, with 10430 and counting. Root became the first English captain to win a Test series in Sri Lanka since 2001, ending a three-series losing streak. He scored 124 in the second Test to secure a series win, his first as captain of a Test series away from home. This was also England’s first away Test series victory since 2016.

Joe Root has 2,000+ runs more than Virat Kohli, Steve Smith, and Kane Williamson in terms of total Test runs scored. The former captain, Joe Root played 121 matches between 2012 to July 2022. Joe Root is regarded as one of the best batters of the current generation with a batting average of 50.63 in the game’s longest format. The proficient batsman has 28 (100s) and 54 (50s) with his flawless batting.

Read also- Top 10 Best Batsmen In The World In 2022

3. Graham Gooch

Graham Gooch- most runs in Test cricket for England

Graham Gooch is a former first-class cricketer from England who captained Essex and England. He is also England’s third-leading Test run-scorer, with 8900 runs from 118 games. Graham Gooch has a 42.6 test average and has scored 20 (100s) and 46 (50s). His 330 runs against India at Lord’s in 1990 is the second-highest score by an English batsman in test cricket history. He has more than 100 first-class centuries to his name. In a nutshell, Gooch was a batsman unlike any other, particularly on the domestic circuit.

4. Alec Stewart

Alec Stewart- most runs in Test cricket for England

He is the fourth-most capped English cricketer in Test matches and the third-most capped in One Day Internationals (ODIs), having played in 133 Tests and 170 ODIs. He is now ranked fourth all-time in Test cricket runs for England. Stewart is regarded as one of England’s greatest openers. He is an attacking batsman in tests against new balls. Alec Stewart scored 8463 runs in 133 test matches. Stewart hit 15 centuries and 46 fifties in this game format, while his batting average remained at 39.54.

5. David Gower

David Gower- most runs in Test cricket for England

David Gower is a former English cricketer who batted gracefully in the top order for the England cricket team for over a decade. The top-order English batsman David Gower holds the Test cricket record of 119 consecutive innings without a duck. Following his retirement, Gower became a successful cricket commentator for Sky Sports, and he was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame on July 16, 2009. David Gower, described as one of the most stylish left-handed batsmen of his era, played 117 Test matches for England, scoring 8,231 runs. During his time with England, he was one of the most capped and highest scoring players. David Gower’s test average is 44.2, and he has 39 fifties and 18 centuries to his name.

6. Kevin Pietersen

Kevin Pietersen- most runs in Test cricket for England

Kevin Pietersen is a former England international cricketer, cricket commentator, and conservationist. He is a right-handed batsman and occasional off-spin bowler who represented England in all three formats from 2005 to 2014, including a brief stint as captain. KP, a South African-born batsman, has scored 8,181 runs at an average of 47.28 in 104 Tests, including 23 centuries and 35 fifties, making him one of England’s greatest-ever batsmen. Kevin Pietersen is possibly the first English batsman to resist the traditional English defence style.

Read also- Top 10 Best South African Women Cricketers

7. Geoffrey Boycott

Geoffrey Boycott- most runs in Test cricket for England

Sir Geoffrey Boycott is a former England Test cricketer. He was a domestic cricketer for Yorkshire. Boycott established himself as one of England’s most successful opening batters during a prolific and occasionally contentious playing career spanning 1962 to 1986. He scored 8,114 runs in 108 Test matches for England during his 18-year test cricket career. He was the first England player to reach 8,000 Test runs. His career average of 47.72 runs over 193 innings is the highest for an England player since 1970. During his Test career, he scored 22 centuries and 42 half-centuries. England never lost a Test match in which he scored a century, and he lost only 20 of his 108 Tests.

8. Michael Atherton

Michael Atherton-  the most runs in Test cricket for England

Michael Atherton is a broadcaster, journalist, and former first-class cricketer for England. He was a right-handed opening batsman for Lancashire and England, as well as an occasional leg-break bowler. He became England captain at the age of 25 and led the team in a record 54 Test matches. Mike Atherton, a former England right-handed batsman, and occasional leg-break bowler captained the team in 54 Tests. During the 1990s, he was the backbone of England’s batting. His career, however, was cut short largely due to his chronic back pain. He appeared in 115 Tests and scored 7728 runs at an average of 37.7. During his career, he hit 16 centuries and 46 half-centuries. In Tests, he scored 13 centuries in the first innings and three in the second.

9. Ian Bell

Ian Bell- most runs in Test cricket for England
Image Credits: Twitter

Ian Bell is a former English cricketer who played for the England cricket team in all formats. He was a member of Warwickshire County Cricket Club. He became the first English cricketer since Leslie Ames in 1935 to score more than 100 runs in a Test match before lunch. Ian Bell continued his good form in the three-match Test series against Pakistan, scoring a century and two half-centuries. With 313 runs at an average of 52.16, he was England’s leading run-scorer. Between 2004 and 2015, Ian Bell appeared in 118 Test matches for England, scoring 7,727 runs, 22 (100s), and 46 half-centuries with an average of 42.69 and winning The Ashes five times. After a stellar career, Ian Bell announced his retirement from cricket in September 2020.

Read also- Top 10 Women Cricketers Of All Time With The Highest Runs In ODI

10. Colin Cowdrey

Colin Cowdrey- most runs in Test cricket for England
Image Source: Sky Sports

Colin Cowdrey was at the heart of the game for half a century, progressing from teenage sensation to sporting statesman. Cowdrey was the first man to play 100 Tests, captained England 27 times, and scored nearly 43,000 first-class runs, including 7,624 Test runs at an average of 44.06 runs with 22 (100s) and 38 half-centuries. Cowdrey scored 22 Test centuries (an England record until 2013) and was the first batsman to score hundreds against all six other Test-playing nations of his era: Australia, South Africa, the West Indies, New Zealand, India, and Pakistan. Colin Cowdrey emerged from retirement to face Lillee and Thomson. Perth, December 13, 1974. Responding to an urgent request from England’s management, retired stalwart Colin Cowdrey flew across the world at the age of 41 to face two terrifying fast bowlers on Australia’s quickest wicket.

Read also- Top 10 Best Bowlers Of West Indies Of All Time

Most Hundreds In Test For England: Who has scored the most number of Test centuries for England?

PlayerSpanMatchesInnsRunsMost Hundreds for England in Test
AN Cook2006-20181612911247233
JE Root*2012-20221212241045828
KP Pietersen2005-2014104181818123
WR Hammond1927-194785140724922
MC Cowdrey1954-1975114188762422
G Boycott1964-1982108193811422
IR Bell2004-2015118205772722
AJ Strauss2004-2012100178703721
KF Barrington1955-196882131680620
GA Gooch1975-1995118215890020
L Hutton1937-195579138697119
MP Vaughan1999-200882147571918
DI Gower1978-1992117204823118
DCS Compton1937-195778131580717
H Sutcliffe1924-19355484455516
GP Thorpe1993-2005100179674416
MA Atherton1989-2001115212772816
JB Hobbs1908-193061102541015
AJ Stewart1990-2003133235846315
Most 100s In Test For England
Conclusion

We believe you have found all of the information you were looking for who has scored the most runs in Test for England. We request you to share your opinions in the comment section below. This information is gathered from the official ESPNcricinfo. Most runs for England in test cricket on this page are subject to change at any time without notice. Our website makes no guarantees about the information’s accuracy.

Hello, I'm a freelance writer and author. You talk to me about cricket, and I could talk to you all day. Writing about the sport gives me peace. I've been writing sports articles for years and enjoy it; I keep most of the recent activities on this blog up to date. I enjoy writing about a wide range of topics and learning about new and exciting subjects. I'm a cricket fan who likes to play the game. I hope you find my blogs informative.
Posts created 246