The Famous Australian Cricketers

Famous Australian Cricketers

Australia has produced so many great cricketers who became famous in their era that choosing the ten famous Australian cricketers is difficult. However, after going through each Australian player’s cricket career one by one, we have chosen the ten most successful Australian cricketers in history. The history of Australian cricket dates back over 200 years. The first recorded cricket match in Australia was played in December 1803 in Sydney, and a report in the Sydney Gazette on 8, January 1804 told that cricket was already well established in the infant colony.

Many people may be wondering who the most famous Australian cricketer is. Sir Donald George Bradman, colloquially known as “The Don,” was an Australian international cricketer widely regarded as the greatest batsman of all time. Sir Don Bradman’s career Test batting average of 99.94 is regarded as the greatest achievement by any athlete in any major sport.

These are the 10 greatest Australian cricketers, who held the top spot in the ICC rankings until they retired. As we all know, cricket is a popular sport, and the reason for its popularity is the great cricketers who can make or break a game in a fraction of a second. So, if you’re looking for famous Australian cricketers here’s a list.

10 Greatest Australian Cricketers

The 10 greatest Australian cricketers based on the Highest batting averages in fewer Test matches played in their career. Sir Donald Bradman of Australia has the highest Test batting average in this category, with 99.94.

#PlayerCareerMatchesRunsBatting Average10050
1.Don Bradman1928-194852699699.942913
2.Adam Voges2015-201620148561.8754
3.Steven Smith*2010-202287816160.002836
4.Marnus Labuschagne*2018-202228253954.02713
5.Greg Chappell1970-198487711053.862431
6.Ricky Ponting1995-20121681337851.854162
7.Jack Ryder1920-192920139451.6239
8.Michael Hussey2005-201379623551.521929
9.Steve Waugh1985-20041681092751.063250
10.Matthew Hayden1994-2009103862550.733029
Greatest Australian Cricketers

The 10 Famous Australian Cricket Players

The 10 Famous Australian Cricket Players

Australia is one of the most powerful cricketing nations in history. It has had a lot of success across all formats of the game. Australia has always been regarded as one of the greatest Test cricket format giants, having won 16 consecutive matches twice. Over the years, Australia has produced some very talented cricket players, including slips, sweepers, and wicketkeepers. Cricket has evolved into more than just a spectator sport. They love this game more than anything else in their lives. People also follow their favorite cricket players on every social platform. And they also follow their hairstyles and try to replicate their styling sense. Over these years, many players represented their country and clubs to entertain their fans with supernatural abilities. Who become the most famous cricketers of all time. Let’s look at the top ten most famous Australian cricketers.

1. Sir Donald Bradman

Sir Donald Bradman, is the most famous Australian cricketers

Sir Donald Bradman, is the most famous Australian cricket player and is widely regarded as the greatest batsman in history. Over 52 Test Matches, Donald Bradman averaged 99.94. Many argue that if he had only scored four runs in his final innings, he would have averaged a hundred. In terms of batting records, the Australian finished his Test career just shy of 7000 runs despite only playing 80 innings. He began playing cricket as a young man and set numerous records in a short time. Following his retirement, he maintained a dominant position in the game for decades.

Steve Smith is the fastest player to reach 7000 Test runs, having done so in 126 innings. The difference of 46 innings would have allowed Bradman to score another 4000 runs. Bradman batted for 80 innings, which was enough for him to hit 12 double centuries, a record that he still holds. He was also the first player in Test cricket to score multiple triple centuries, a feat that has only been repeated three times in the last two decades. During the 1936-37 home Ashes series, Bradman made his captaincy debut when Australia trailed 0-2 after the first two Tests. Bradman led the fightback by batting at No. 6 in the next Test, reversing the batting order, and smashing 270 from 375 balls.

2. Ricky Ponting

Ricky Ponting, Australia’s most successful captain

Ricky Ponting is one of Australia’s most successful captains in the history of the game. He is the most prolific run-scorer in the history of the game. Ricky Ponting scored 27,483 runs from 560 internationals in his 15-year career, averaging 45.95. He has 13,704 runs in ODIs and Tests, 13378 runs in T20Is, and 401 runs in T20Is. Ponting has 71 centuries in international cricket. Ponting is still Australia’s all-time leading Test and One-Day International run scorer. He is the second-highest run-scorer in Test cricket, trailing only Master Blaster Sachin Tendulkar. Ponting has led Australia to 165 victories in 230 matches, the most by an ODI captain. His 76.14 win ratio is the highest on the list. Furthermore, as Australia’s captain, he has the most Test victories (48). Under his captaincy, Australia won the ICC World Cup twice (2003 and 2007).

Read also- Top 10 Cricket Players With Most Runs In Test Cricket History | List Updated

3. Shane Warne

Shane Warne, legendary Australian leg break spin bowler

Shane Warne is a legendary Australian leg break spin bowler who had one of the most productive and brilliant careers in cricket history. Famous Cricketer Shane Warne Known As “Play Boy” Few could have predicted Shane Warne’s enormous potential when he made his Test debut against India in 1992. He had taken 708 wickets in his test career, and also, over 1000 international wickets after 145 Tests and 15 years, trailing only Sri Lanka’s Muttiah Muralitharan. His useful lower-order batting in Test cricket netted him over 3000 runs without a century.

After Australia reclaimed the Ashes series in 2006-07, Shane Warne announced his retirement from international cricket in 2007. He signed as captain and coach for Rajasthan in the Indian T20 League in March 2008, and he led the team to victory. Later, in 2011, he was retained by the Royals for both roles, and in 2012, he announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. His aggressive captaincy and strong man-management skills were so impressive that he was dubbed Australia’s best captain by experts and former players alike. According to his book, one of the guy’s greatest regrets was not captaining his country.

4. Steve Smith

Steve Smith, the best Test batsman right now
Image Credits: SkySports

Steve Smith is the best Test batsman right now, and his comeback story is one for the ages. Having made his name initially as a potential leg-spinner who could bat a little, there was widespread criticism, even in Australia, of the caliber of his early international selections. He was Australia’s vice-captain in the 2014-2015 Border Gavaskar Trophy, but when Micheal Clarke was ruled out due to injury, Smith was named captain. He became the first Australian captain to begin his captaincy three centuries in a row. After Jacques Kallis, he became the second batsman in Test Series history to score a century in every match.

Steve Smith has received the Allan Border Medal twice, in 2015 and 2018. In 2015, he was also named Test and One-Day International Player of the Year. Steve Smith became the fastest Australian batsman to reach 10,000 runs in international cricket in 2018. Unfortunately, Steve Smith was involved in controversy the same year. Cameron Bancroft, an Australian player, was caught using sandpaper on the ball. It was revealed that Steve Smith and David Warner had also participated in the procedure. Smith and Warner accepted one-year bans, while Bancroft received a nine-month ban.

Steve Smith, the famous Australian run-machine, began his career as a leg-spinner in 2010 but progressed to become one of the finest batters in modern Test cricket. Smith has scored 8,161 runs in 87 Tests with a 60.0 batting average, including 28 centuries, 3 double centuries, and 36 fifties.

Read also- Top 7 Best ICC Test Batsmen In The World | 2022 Updates

5. Michael Clarke

Michael Clarke Australia

Michael Clarke is a famous Australian cricketer and former Australian cricketer. He was born in New South Wales, Australia, on April 2, 1981. Between 2011 and 2015, he captained the Australian cricket team in both Test and One Day International (ODI) matches, leading Australia to victory in the 2015 Cricket World Cup. Michael Clarke is the only player to score a century on both his home and away debuts, scoring 141 against New Zealand and 151 against India, respectively.

Michael Clarke won the Allan Border Medal, Australia’s most prestigious individual award, four times, in 2005, 2009 (jointly with Ricky Ponting), 2012, and 2013. Only Ponting had won it more than once. He was also named Men’s Test Player of the Year by the CA at the Allan Border Medal ceremony in 2009, 2012, 2013, and 2014. Clark is an ambidextrous player who can throw a ball equally with either hand. Michael Clarke, a prodigious talent, a creative batsman, and a dedicated player, played his final international match on August 20, 2015, as he bid farewell to the sport he had played for nearly 13 years.

6. Glenn McGrath

Glenn McGrath, Australia

Glenn McGrath (born February 9, 1970, in Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia) is an Australian cricketer who took more Test wickets (563) than any other fast bowler in history from 1993 to 2007. McGrath is another former Australian cricketer who is always included in the list of famous Australian cricketers. Glenn McGrath is still one of the most successful fast bowlers in international cricket history, having taken 563 wickets in 124 Tests at an economical average of 21.64.

He has also taken the seventh-most one-day international wickets (381) and the most wickets (71) in the Cricket World Cup. McGrath announced his retirement from Test cricket on December 23, 2006, with his Test career ending after the fifth Ashes Test in Sydney in January 2007, while at the 2007 World Cup, which marked the end of his one-day career, he won the man-of-the-tournament award for his outstanding bowling, which helped Australia win the tournament.

Read also- Top 10 best cricket teams in the world of all time | Most successful cricket team

7. Matthew Hayden

Matthew Hayden Australia

Matthew Hayden, a powerful left-hander, was born on October 29, 1971. He is a legendary opener from Australia. Hayden made his debut against South Africa in Johannesburg in 1994, facing a lineup that included Allan Donald, Fanie de Villiers, Craig Mathews, and Brian McMillan. He scored his first century, 125, against the West Indies in Adelaide, but he averaged only 21.7 for the series, with two ducks. Between 2001 and 2005, he was the first man to score 1,000 Test runs five times. In addition, in 2003, he was named one of Wisden’s five Cricketers of the Year.

Matthew Hayden scored 380 runs off 437 balls in the first innings of the first Test against Zimbabwe at the WACA on 10 October 2003, setting a new world record for an individual Test inning, surpassing Brian Lara’s (375) record set in April 1994. Lara, on the other hand, did it again in April 2004. Hayden had a great match against India, scoring over 400 runs with three consecutive centuries in the four-Test series, bringing his career total to 30 centuries and breaking Bradman’s record. In 2008, he was dropped from the Australian One-Day International team, effectively ending his career. In September 2012, Matthew Hayden announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

8. Adam Gilchrist

Adam Gilchrist, Australia

Former Australian legend Adam Gilchrist is widely regarded as the greatest wicketkeeper-batsman of all time. He has the most dismissals in one-day internationals (472), as well as the most for Australia in Test cricket. Gilchrist was known as a walker who was honest when he thought he was out, even if the umpire disagreed. He made his Australia debut in 1996 and went on to score over 15,000 runs. He made the second-fastest century in Test cricket history in the 2006 Ashes against England in Perth, reaching his century in 57 balls. Adam Gilchrist scored 149 from 104 balls in Australia’s World Cup final victory in 2007. Adam Gilchrist holds the record for most sixes hit in a Test match. Gilchrist had the most dismissals by a wicketkeeper in history during Australia’s famous world-cup-winning campaign in England in 2003.

Read also- Top 10 Women Cricketers With Most Matches As Captain

9. Steve Waugh

Steve Waugh, Australia
Image Credits: ICC Cricket

Steve Waugh is the twin brother of Mark Waugh, an Australian former international cricketer. He batted right-handed and bowled medium-pace. He is regarded as one of Australia’s most famous batsmen. Steve Waugh was known for his mental fortitude and grit, which typified Australia’s dominance in the late 1990s and early 2000s. From 1997 to 2004, he captained Australia to fifteen of their record sixteen consecutive Test wins, as well as victory in the 1999 Cricket World Cup. Waugh is regarded as the most successful Test captain in history, with 41 victories and a 72% winning percentage.

Steve Waugh has scored over 10,000 runs in Test matches. In January 2010, Steve Waugh was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame. From 1999 to 2007, Australia won three World Cups in a row. While Steve Waugh captained Australia to victory in the 1999 Cricket World Cup, Ricky Ponting led Australia to victory in the 2003 and 2007 Cricket World Cups. Steve Waugh left Test cricket in 2002 and the game entirely in 2004. He worked as a television sports commentator after retiring.

10. David Warner

David Warner, Australia

David Warner is a famous Australian cricketers. Warner was Australia’s second-highest run-scorer in the 2015 World Cup. He scored 345 runs in eight games, including a blistering 178 against Afghanistan. He was born in New South Wales, Australia, on October 27, 1986. David Warner became the first batsman in WACA history to score three centuries. His half-century in 23 balls is the fastest by an Australian in Test cricket. On September 27, 2017, he became the first batsman in ODI history to score a century in his 100th match. The Australian national team and a powerful left-handed opener. Above all, David Warner is the first Australian cricketer to be selected for the Australian national squad despite having no first-class cricket experience.

Read also- David Warner Net Worth 2022: Salary, Assets, Biography/Wiki, Age, Height, Career & Endorsements.

Is Cricket Famous In Australia?

Cricket is Australia’s most popular sport because it is played all year. The game is also thrilling because it necessitates skill and teamwork. Cricket is also a great spectator sport because it is played at ground level, allowing spectators to easily follow the action. Along with Cricket, Australia has the following seven most popular sports. Australian Football, Rugby Union, Soccer (Association Football), Golf, Tennis, Netball, and Basketball.

Read also- Top 10 Batsmen Who Scored Most Centuries In ODIs (One Day International)

Why is Australia so good at cricket?

Australia is very good at cricket due to the high quality of skills taught there. Their split captaincy in all three formats has also greatly administered them. Their player rotation and use of bench strength allow each player to showcase their abilities. Australia is the most successful team in ODI cricket history, having won more than 60% of their matches and appearing in seven World Cup finals (1975, 1987, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2007, and 2015) and winning the World Cup five times (1987, 1999, 2003, 2007, and 2015). While some of their stadiums have lost some of their brilliance in the race to become bigger, Australia is still arguably the best place to play cricket.

Top 10 famous Australian cricketers of all time

  1. Don Bradman
  2. Allan Border
  3. Ricky Ponting
  4. Shane Warne
  5. Adam Gilchrist
  6. Matthew Hayden
  7. Glenn McGrath
  8. Steve Waugh
  9. Brett Lee
  10. Michael Clarke

Read also- Top 10 Best Australian Women Bowlers With The Most Wickets In ODI

Famous Australian cricketers who have died

Famous Australian cricketers who have died- Andrew Symonds, Shane Warne, Phillip Hughes
Image Credits: Twitter

Australian cricketers who died in 2022

Andrew Symonds, a former Australia cricketer, and two-time World Cup winner died in a car accident on May 14, 2022. Symonds was the only passenger in the crash, which occurred just outside of Townsville in his home state of Queensland, and a 46-year-old male died at the scene, according to police.

Shane Warne, an Australian cricket legend, died on 4 March 2022 of a suspected heart attack. Warne, 52, was on a vacation in Thailand with his friends when he died. Shane Warne died on the same day as legendary former Australia wicketkeeper Rod Marsh, who died of a heart attack at the age of 74, shortly after the close of play on the first day of Australia’s first Test in Pakistan.

Rod Marsh, a former Australian cricketer, died on March 4, 2022, at the age of 74. He’d had a heart attack and fallen into a coma. Marsh, who made his international debut in 1970, was a key figure both as a wicketkeeper and as a national selector. 

Phillip Hughes, 25, died at the age of 25 after being struck on the side of his head, below his helmet, by a bouncer. Phillip Hughes suffered a cerebral hemorrhage after missing an attempted hook during a Shield game in Sydney.

Read also- Who Took Fastest 500 Wickets In Test Cricket History (Within 150 Matches)

Conclusion

This article is based on the 10 Famous Australian Cricketers list made with Wikipedia influences. We hope you enjoyed our article on famous Australian cricketers; please share your valuable thoughts in the comments section; we appreciate your feedback. This page’s content is subject to change at any time without notice. Our website makes no guarantees about the information’s accuracy.

Hello, I'm a freelance writer and author. You talk to me about cricket, and I could talk to you all day. Writing about the sport gives me peace. I've been writing sports articles for years and enjoy it; I keep most of the recent activities on this blog up to date. I enjoy writing about a wide range of topics and learning about new and exciting subjects. I'm a cricket fan who likes to play the game. I hope you find my blogs informative.
Posts created 246